CLA-2-48:S:N8:234-891090

Ms. Gordana Kajer
CalComp, Inc.
2411 West La Palma Avenue
Anaheim, California 92803

RE: The tariff classification of certain paper from Japan.

Dear Ms. Kajer:

In your letter dated September 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample sheet, and specifications, were furnished, which will be retained for reference. The product is white paper, opaque, to be used on the CalComp Colormaster printer, Model 6603. This printer can use only letter size paper, which will be imported in packages, containing rectangular sheets, of which no side exceeds 36 cm in length. (The sample measures 12 7/8" long by 8 1/2" wide. This length includes a perforated "tear-off" strip, of 1 7/8". After tearing off this strip, the remaining sheet measures 8 1/2" x 11". For tariff classification purposes, the length of the imported sheet will be considered to include the tear-off strip.)

The applicable subheading for the imported CalComp Colormaster Printer paper, as described, will be 4823.51.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) paper and paperboard, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes: cut to size or shape. The rate of duty will be 3 percent.

You should be aware that such paper, if imported in different size sheets or on rolls, may be classifiable in other provisions, at other rates of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport